Pyunik women's team comes back to the Premier League
In the 2023/24 season, the Pyunik women's team will play in the Armenian Premier League. Our girls have won the right to represent the club in the main division by winning the 2022/23 First League championship.
“Our goal has not changed since last season. As in the First League, we will do our best to finish the championship on the first place”, - said the head coach of the team Armen Bareghamyan. “The lineup has changed almost completely: experienced players have joined the team.”
There have also been changes in the coaching staff. Gohar Rafaelyan and Araksya Saribekyan are assistants of the head coach. Ani Nersinyan remains the goalkeeping coach. Tsolak Mnatsakanyan is the team's new doctor. Sergey Yaylakhanyan will be the kinesiologist.
There are five teams in the Premier League this season. The championship consists of 30 matchdays. Our team has already played the first match and beat Ararat-Armenia in an away match, 0:4.
On August 29, Pyunik will host Urartu at home. The match will take place at the Pyunik Academy and will start at 16:30. You can follow the news and life of the team by following the Instagram account pyunik_women and the Facebook page FC Pyunik Women.
We wish our girls success in the Premier League!