Arman Karamyan about the future opponent of Pyunik and the historic match 20 years ago
One of the best scorers in the history of our team Arman Karamyan and his brother Artavazd Karamyan were the undisputed leaders of Pyunik in the early 2000s. The 2002 season was one of the best in Arman Karamyan's career. Playing for Pyunik he became the best scorer of the championship with 36 goals scored and at the end of the year was named the best player of Armenia. This was the last season of the Karamyans in Pyunik after which they moved to the Greek Panachaiki.
Pyunik’s press service contacted Arman Karamyan to ask his opinion about the future opponent of our team, as well as to recall Pyunik's brilliant victory over Tampere United in the Champions League qualifying round 20 years ago.
- First of all, how are you? We know that you coached the youth team of the Concordia FC in Romania.
- We have been living in the USA for 2 years. A few days ago I received an offer from the newly formed Armenian club Brave Lions from California to join the coaching staff of the team. The team has already played 6 matches, having 4 wins and 2 losses. My eldest son, Suren, plays for this team and my middle son plays in  the LA Galaxy youth team. I must say that we have already reached an agreement with the Football Federation of Armenia to invite my sons to participate in the control matches of the Armenia U17 and U19 national teams in August or September. This is our desire. Suren has just turned 18 and can play in the Armenia youth team. He is a good player. A few years ago, he played for the Romania U15 national team, scoring 1 goal in 3 matches. My youngest son and my brother Artyom’s son (Artavazd Karamyan) were born in 2008 and also play football.
- You probably know that as a result of the draw in the first qualifying round of the Champions League Pyunik will face the Romanian champion Cluj. You played in Romania for many years, you are well acquainted with the football of this country. What can you say about Cluj?
- Cluj is a really good team and it is no coincidence that this year they became the  champion of  Romania for the 5th time in a row. The team is headed by one of the most famous former players of Romanian football, Dan Petrescu, who played successfully for many years in Chelsea, London. He is a good specialist, and it was during his stay when the club won various titles. I know there are several high-level foreign players in Cluj. Besides them, there are some Romanian players who also play well. I can say that Cluj is a strong rival and Pyunik has very difficult matches ahead. To be honest, I would prefer Pyunik got another opponent.
-If you remember 4 years ago Cluj competed with Alashkert Yerevan in the Europa League and won both matches (2-0, 5-0). If you draw parallels, when  Cluj was stronger, then or now?
- In my opinion, the current team is stronger. Cluj has improved its play, in addition, the team has replenished with good players. It's no secret that all teams are growing. In the same way, I can say that the current Pyunik, in my opinion, is stronger than the Alashkert of that period.
-At present Pyunik is headed by your colleague in the Armenia national team, Yeghishe Melikyan, who after a long break led Pyunik to the champion title of the Armenian championship for the 15th time. Do you keep in touch with him?
- Of course. Yegishe is my friend and we have always kept in touch with him. We have already congratulated him on winning the title of Armenian champion. Moreover, my brother Artyom talked to Yeghishe a few rounds before the end of the championship and said that Pyunik would become the champion. We are very happy, firstly, for our friend Yeghishe, and secondly, for Pyunik, which was the main club of our career.
- In a month, it will turn 20 years since the historic Champions League match against Finnish Tampere United, where Pyunik won the away match, 4:0, impressively and where you scored two and your brother one goal. What are your memories of that memorable match?
- To tell the truth, I still shiver remembering those moments. Many people didn’t believe that we could win that match but our Armenian spirit and desire to play high-level football played a big role. We were especially impressed by the support of our fans during the second leg. Unfortunately, after the matches against Tampere United and Dynamo Kyiv in the next round, I continued to play in our national team for many years, but our stadium was never as crowded as it was then. I'm really sorry.