Yeghishe Melikyan: We lost three very important points
After the match against Urartu (1:2) our team’s head coach Yeghishe Melikyan spoke about the match at the post-match press conference.
"I congratulate Urartu. They managed to score today. We missed our moments which were many in this match. For a win you have to score. It’s a pity that we lost three important points.
When our team realizes that it can lose something it starts to increase the pressure on the opponent. The problem is that the players whom you trust and include in the starting lineup, hoping they will accomplish the task, on the contrary, disappoint you. There are still October and November and if they manage to prove themselves they will have a place in our team. Otherwise, we will have to say goodbye to 7 or 8 players.
We have worked under pressure and we are going to give the footballers an opportunity to rest for 2-3 days. We have time to prepare. We are going to have a very tough game schedule; we have to play every 3 days. So the hard times are just beginning. We need to analyze the situation correctly and move forward."
More details in the video.