Hovhannes Harutyunyan extended his contract with Pyunik until 2024
We are pleased to announce that the contract of Pyunik midfielder Hovhannes Harutyunyan with our club has been extended for one year. The Armenian national football team player will stay with us until the end of the 2023/24 season.
‘I am very happy to sign a new contract with Pyunik. Thank you all for your trust and warm attitude. There are big challenges ahead of us, but the most important thing is to keep winning and give the fans unforgettable moments’,  — Harutyunyan said after signing a new contract.
Hovhannes Harutyunyan returned to Pyunik in the winter of 2021, helped the team win the gold medals of the Armenian Championship, and also played an important role in the historic European Cup season for Armenian football. The 23-year-old footballer crossed the threshold of 100 matches for our club in November 2022. After joining Pyunik, Harutyunyan was invited to the Armenian national team for the first time and gradually strengthened his position in the national team. Last year he also entered the top five of the ‘Best football player of Armenia’ nomination.
Congratulations to our midfielder on his new contract and wish him new heights together with our team!