Pyunik extends the contract with Yeghishe Melikyan and the coaching staff
We are pleased to announce that the Pyunik football club and head coach Yeghishe Melikyan have extended the current contract until May 31, 2024. Along with Yeghishe Melikyan, the current contracts with the entire coaching staff have been extended, too.
The Armenian specialist has been working as the head coach of our club since January 2021. Yeghishe Melikyan led our team to the jubilee 15th champion title in the Armenian Premier League and was awarded the Super Cup named after Hakob Tonoyan. In 2022, Pyunik achieved unprecedented success in the history of Armenian club football, overcoming the Champions League second qualifying round and scoring the first win among Armenian teams in the group stage of the European Cup tournament, where our team was also very close to reaching the playoffs. The experienced specialist played overall 90 matches at the helm of Pyunik, winning 51 matches, drawing 16 times and suffering 23 defeats.
"Dear fans, after discussions with the president, we decided to continue our work at Pyunik. I am sure united and with the same determination we are going to continue our professional work and fight for new victories," Melikyan stressed.
We wish our head coach and the entire coaching staff fruitful work and new victories.