Hovhannes Harutyunyan leaves Pyunik
Pyunik midfielder Hovhannes Harutyunyan is moving to Russian Sochi.
Harutyunyan played in different age groups of our academy and in 2016 made his debut in the main team of Pyunik.
Returning to his native club from Ararat-Armenia in 2021, Harutyunyan helped our team win the title of the champion of Armenia. That season in 34 games of domestic championships Harutyunyan scored four goals and as many assists.
In summer 2022, Harutyunyan made a great contribution to Pyunik's European Cup historic season where our team overcame the first and second qualifying rounds of the Champions League, then made its debut in the group stage of the Conference League, won the first victory of Armenian clubs in the group stage of the European tournament. The 24-year-old footballer was particularly shining in the European Cups last summer, scoring one goal and three assists in five games.
Harutyunyan celebrated his 100th match in the colors of Pyunik last season. Already in the fall part of the 2023/24 season, our alumnus registered a personal record and had the most productive season of his career. Hovhannes scored 11 goals and 3 assists in domestic tournaments.
After moving to Pyunik, Harutyunyan was invited to the Armenia national team for the first time and gradually strengthened his position in the national team. He was also included in the top five of the Best Player of Armenia according to the voting in 2022.
We thank Harutyunyan and wish him success in his career!