Pyunik had no problems in the match against BKMA
In the 34th round of the IDBank Armenian Premier League, Pyunik was received by BKMA, taking the last places in the championship.
The start of the game was favorable for our team, and in the 11th minute Jose Caraballo pushed Pyunik ahead with a close range shot, while in the 38th minute, Yusuf Otubanjo accurately scored the penalty kick personally earned, fixing his 20th goal in the current championship.
The second half was not so rich in scoring moments, but Pyunik skillfully controlled the game. In the added time of the game, the defender of BkMA Mark Avetisyan sent the ball into his own goal. and Pyunik won 3-0, which gave our team the opportunity to temporarily lead the standings again.
Our team will hold its next match on May 21, hosting one of the leaders of the championship, Noah, a match which can be decisive for the teams regarding the outcome of the championship.