Eghishe Melikyan signs a new contract with Pyunik
We are delighted to announce that Pyunik and head coach Eghishe Melikyan have signed a new cooperation agreement, which is scheduled until the end of the 2024/25 season.
"I am very happy that Eghishe Melikyan extended the contract. It means that Pyunik will preserve the fighting spirit and character that helps us to fight for victory in every game, and will also continue making our fans happy and serve as an example for the alumni of the Pyunik Academy,'' said the president of the club Artur Soghomonyan.
Melikyan leads the Yerevan team from January 2022. During this period, the 45-year-old specialist helped the club win two championships, participate in the group stage of the European Cup tournament and celebrate the first victory of Armenian club football in the group stage of the Conference League. He was named the best coach of Armenia (2022) and Premier League ( 2021/22 season). Overall, Melikyan has a 60% winning ratio at the helm of Pyunik.
"I am very happy to continue being  with Pyunik. We have new goals and will start from a new page. I am sure we will succeed.
I love Pyunik very much, it's hard to imagine my life without this club, that fact also played a big role in making the decision. I am proud that together we have created such a team and staff, we have overcome many difficulties and we are not afraid of new challenges. I call on the fans to be united. I am sure that we will move forward and up together," said Melikyan in a conversation with the club's press service.
We congratulate Eghishe Melikyan on signing a new contract and wish him new victories at the helm of our team.