VBET Armenian Premier League is coming back on September 30
As it became known earlier, due to the Martial law in the country the FFA has decided to suspend the tournaments under the auspices of the FFA for an indefinite period.
The VBET Armenian Premier League will resume with the match of the 6th matchday Van vs Noah, on September 30.
As it is known, the Ararat-Armenia vs Pyunik match scheduled for that day has been postponed due to the fact that Ararat-Armenia will compete with Crvena zvezda in the play-off round of the Europa League on October 1.
Pyunik’s next match within the framework of the VBET Armenian Premier League will take place on October 4 against Shirak on the pitch of the FFA Technical Center/ Football Academy.
The Football Federation of Armenia has decided to launch the #ArtsakhStrong campaign before all the matches, aiming to draw the attention of the international community to the large-scale military operations carried out by Azerbaijan against Artsakh.
The matches will start with a minute of silence, and the players of the participating teams will wear black ribbons. At the same time, taking into account the existence of Martial law in the territory of the Republic of Armenia, guided by Article 8 of the Martial law of the Republic of Armenia, it was decided to hold the matches without spectators.
As for the Armenian First League, all the matches of Day 7 have been postponed.