Pyunik celebrates a volitional victory over Ararat-Armenia
Pyunik ended the postponed match with Ararat-Armenia of the 3rd day of the IDbank Armenian Premier League with a volitional victory, 2:1.
At the beginning our team took the initiative of the match, but in the 23rd minute the home team opened the score thanks to Tenton Yenne. In the second half, our team returned to the game; in the 70th minute, Artak Dashyan accurately scored the penalty kick earned by David Davidyan and equalized the score of the match. Seconds after the conceded goal, the player who had scored the only goal of Ararat-Armenia received the second yellow card and was sent off the pitch. Our team turned the numerical advantage into a goal in the 75th minute; Juninho scored a goal after David Davidyan’s magnificent assist.
It is noteworthy that since November 1, 2021, Pyunik had scored no victory in the matches played at Avan Football Academy.
Yeghishe Melikyan's team will host West Armenia in the next round in Abovyan on August 28 at 19:00.