Pyunik Academy has a new coaching staff
There have been changes and additions in the coaching staff of Pyunik Academy on the eve of the 2023/24 season.
Davit Grigoryan, who until then coached Pyunik 2007-1, has taken the helm of the team instead of Roman Simonyan. In the previous season, Grigoryan and his team won Group B of the Armenian U18 Championship, and also became the runners-up of the youth tournament held in Sochi.
"I always set big goals in my work. With the opportunities of our academy, we should hone the skills of young players and work only on quality," said Grigoryan in a conversation with the club's press service.
The 40-year-old specialist will be assisted by Hovhannes Barbaryan and Stepan Harutyunyan. Hovhannes Barbarian led Pyunik 2011-1 in the previous season and, competing with a year older age group, became the winner of the Armenian U13 Cup and reached the finals of the championship. Stepan Harutyunyan was an assistant coach in the Pyunik 2009-1 team last season.
Vahram Dermishyan will work as an analyst in the team. The 27-year-old specialist won the Armenian U13 championship with the"Pyunik 2010-1 team last season.
Hayk Voskanyan will be Pyunik Academy’s fitness coach. Vladimir Vardanyan will continue coaching goalkeepers.
Vahagn Ordyan and Vardkes Isarelyan are included in the team's medical staff.
We wish the new coaching staff the best of luck in the upcoming season!