Pyunik 2006 - the winner of the Armenian U18 Cup
Pyunik 2006 beat Urartu 2005, 2:1, in the final of the Armenian U18 Cup. The goals from our team were scored by Erik Margaryan and Artur Mikhaelyan. The game was difficult for us; Urartu’s Karen Talasyan opened the score in the 63rd minute, but our guys showed willpower and managed to win.
After the match, Aram Gyulbudaghyan, the head coach of Pyunik 2006, spoke about his impressions.
"It was a tough game, the guys fought till the end, I don't want to single anyone out, everyone deserved this championship."
Our team beat Ararat-Armenia 06, 3:1, in the playoffs, scored 2 unanswered goals against Urartu 06 in the quarterfinals, and beat Shirak 06 with a big score, 9:0, in the semifinals.
Our footballers dedicated the victory to Robert Hayrapetyan, who died during the battles for Ishkhanasar in September last year.
“Robert was my oldest friend. He fell on the battlefield fighting to the last bullet. Under his leadership, we dedicate the victory to all the heroic guys, it is thanks to them that we are able to rejoice now," said Artur Mikhaelyan, one of the heroes of the match, in a conversation with the press service of our club.
Congratulations to the entire team and staff on the championship!